TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Introduction

Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully before using whistlerfoods.co.nz (“the Site”). This agreement sets forth the legally binding terms and conditions for your use and by accessing or using the Site (in any manner, including but not limited to visiting or browsing the Site or contributing content or other materials to the Site) you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions within this agreement.

Purchases
If you purchase an item from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and physical and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).
We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble fulfilling or processing an order, we will use this information to contact you as soon as possible for a solution.

We do not store your credit card information as part of this optional service. If you would like to talk about the charges to your credit card please contact us through our “Contact Us’ page.

While making a purchase from Whistler Foods, you are given the option to create a user name and password. This user name and password functionality offers our customers the ability to quickly and easily proceed through the checkout process on repeat visits.

There is also the option to receive our newsletter. If you choose to receive these you should expect HTML newsletter content to arrive at the email address you provided with your purchase

Pricing
Whistler Foods reserves the right to change prices without notice. All prices are GST inclusive and are displayed and processed in New Zealand Dollars.

Returns Policy
We want your shopping experience at Whistler Foods to be a pleasant one, therefore we are committed to ensuring we provide quality foods and drinks to you. We do not have to provide a refund if you have simply changed your mind. However, if any items received are faulty we will ensure we meet our obligations to you under the Consumer Guarantees Act to provide a remedy. All item(s) must be returned within 7 days of receipt with proof of purchase, at your cost, and we will arrange a replacement. Please contact us in the first instance, via our Contact Us page on our website, prior to returning goods, so that we can discuss with you the details and confirm a replacement of the goods.
If you have any questions regarding returns or would like further information about our Returns Policy, please Contact Us and we will be more than happy to advise you.

Cancellation Policy

We are unable to accept cancellations or make changes within 24 hours of sending your order. If you wish to cancel an order, please Contact Us and we will advise you on the available options.

WEBSITE OVERVIEW

Use of Information
No trademark, logo, graphic, sound or image from the Whistler Foods website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by Whistler Foods. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use without the written permission of the Website Owner.

Whistler Foods shall reserve the right at any time to change or modify the terms and conditions applicable to your use of the Site. You should check our Terms and conditions regularly to keep abreast with these changes.

Applicable Laws
This Site is serviced by Whistler Foods from Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand. Whistler Foods makes no representation that materials on the Site are appropriate or available for use in locations outside New Zealand, and does not authorise access to them from territories where their contents are illegal or prohibited.

Information on the Website
Whilst every effort is made to update the information contained on this Site, neither the Website Owner not any third party provider make any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of information, opinion, research information, data and/or content contained on the Site and shall not be bound in any manner by information contained on the Site. If you find an error or omission at this Site, please let us know.

Links to Third Party Sites
The links from and to this Site are not under the control of Whistler Foods. Whistler Foods is not responsible for the contents of any linked site. Whistler Foods does not imply any endorsement to links from and to this Site except where expressly stated..

Surveys or Contests

Whistler Foods may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site.
If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, postal address, birthday and other personal information), and demographic information (such as post code). We use this information to notify contest winners, to send participants our HTML email newsletter, and to help us understand more about what ‘you’, the customer, wants.

Public Forums and User Submissions

The Website owner is not held responsible and does not endorse any material submitted by you or any other user to any public area found on the website, and has the right to remove any material submitted without notification.

How to Contact Us:
If you want to inquire as to what personal information of yours we hold, update any details, un-subscribe to any services, or have any general questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through our ‘Contact Us’ page.

 

privacy policy

Introduction

Whistler Foods (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect personal information from?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How DO we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]

 Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.
[A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.]

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, use our contact page.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

[If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.]

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

[We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.]